Data Collection and Storage Policy

Last updated: (JULY 2020)

We, GETEAT Group, respect the (“privacy”) of all the individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users/subscribers/customers/business partners (collectively, “Users”), and aims to provide a secure and reliable user experience.

Our Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”), which sets out how your information (“Personal Data/Information”) is collected and used with respect to your Personal Data. GetEat (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://geteat.asia/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

This Policy applies to our customers, agents, partners (such as merchant partners and user), contractors and service providers (collectively “you”, “your” or “yours”).

We use your Personal Data only for providing and enhancing the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and the use of information in accordance with this policy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for GetEat Asia.

“Personal Data” refers to data which you have provided to GetEat Asia and any information that are identifiable. This includes but not limited to your name, telephone number, bank credit card details, nationality, race, personal interest, date of birth, personal image, religion.

What Personal Data GetEat collects from you?

GetEat Asia gather and compile all personal data from you when you register with GetEat Asia,
The arrangement of your Personal Information is voluntary. Nonetheless, in certain cases that you do not provide all the required personal data, GetEat Asia might not be able to contact with you and/or to grant you with the services request. Website usage information may also be collected using cookies. We will link your Personal Data collected across your various capacities to facilitate your use of our Services and for the Purposes described below. 

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the own-ers of the site. This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics (GA) is Google’s SaaS product for collecting, storing and analysing web traffic data to help you understand how people are using your website. You load a tracker script onto your webpage and this sends information, such as which links you click on, directly back to Google. Google states that it acts as a data processor for GA – acting on behalf of the website (the data controller).

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. By using this Web-site, you consent to the processing of Personal Information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can also prevent Google from collecting Personal Information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this Personal Information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will GetEat uses the Personal Data collected from you?

Personal Data is collected and used to process all the order and to manage your account. GetEat Asia may also circulate products or services to your respective registered email that GetEat Asia consider may be of interest to you and to comply with its obligations under applicable laws, where required.

Information Collection and Use

We assure you our Website’s servers do not automatically or deliberately recognize specific information about individual users on our Websites. In addition, our servers do not record information regarding a User’s e-mail address unless the User supplies it.

We collect information about Users during the registration process for certain parts of our sites; through their engagement in certain activities. When you request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your internet protocol (“IP”) address. We use this to identify and diagnose problems with our server, and to operate our Websites.

The User-supplied information collected through the registration process, surveys, polls or other similar vehicles is used to develop the content of our sites, or used for our marketing purposes. We guarantee that the information will not be shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated herein.

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information/Data that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name.

Purpose of Personal Data/Information collected

Personal Data/Information that you provide to us voluntarily on our Websites and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to our Business Partners or our Affiliates (as hereinafter defined) for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes”):

  • to manage, verify and finalized transactions with you;
  • to direct market our products and/or services to you;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
  • to improve, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to allow you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to improve our services;
  • to respond to your requests or complaints;
  • to send you updates on services, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by GetEat and/or its partners and/or advertisers;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • for our credit control service and/or collection of debts due and owing to us; and
  • to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will differ according to the specific purpose (such as surveys and forms etc.) whether via online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Date of birth;
  • Email address;
  • Gender;
  • Identity card number or passport number

Use and Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Data within GetEat Affiliates and/or Business Partners for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein.

We are accountable for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to an Affiliate or Business Partner (often referred to as the data processor and third party service providers). “Affiliate or Business Partner” in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provide third party services for us. “Processing”, in relation to Personal Data means for example acquiring, recording, keeping or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data and/or providing its respective services to us.

We take every measure to provide a comprehensive level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by our Affiliate or Business Partner.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Websites as part of our organization’s process of constantly enhancing and securing the Websites, and the services offered by GetEat.

Confinement of your Personal Data

GetEat Asia will keep all your personal data on hold for the duration required to fulfil the foregoing purposes / until termination of your account is completed.

Other Websites

Our website shall have links to other websites. This Privacy Policy will only applicable solely to our GetEat Asia Website. Therefore, you shall then read all the policies of the other websites when attempt using those sites.

Impact of Non Provision of Personal Data

Please note that in the event that Personal Data is insufficient, or is unsatisfactory to us, then your application or request for any of the above Purposes may not be accepted or acted upon or your request to browse some information on the Websites, or the use of, or subscription to, or services offered by GetEat may be denied or affected.

Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be stored either in hard copies or soft copies in our offices or in servers located in Malaysia. We may transfer your Personal Data to third party services providers based/located outside Malaysia for your security purpose. By continuing to use the Websites, and/or services of GetEat, you hereby consent to such transfer.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be protected and reserverd by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated in paragraph (2) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

How Email and ‘Contact Us’ messages are being handled

We may hold on to the content of any email or “Contact Us” or other electronic message that we obtain.

Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be utilized or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including but not limited to compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

App Registration Data

For user to complete the sign-up process in our site, user must provide your full legal name, current address, a valid phone number for OTP confirmation purposes, member name and any other information needed in order to complete the signup process. User must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature

Communications/Utilisation/Log Data

Through your use of telecommunications services to enter the Websites and/or any other sites operated and/or managed by GetEat, your communications data (e.g. IP address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to Personal Data.

To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that is subjected to the legal framework.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this.

Online Tracking and Advertising

We and any third parties duly appointed/authorized by us to provide content, advertising, or functionality or measure and analyze advertisement performance on our Websites (collectively, “Authorized Third Parties”), may use cookies and any other similar technologies to facilitate administration and navigation, to better recognize, understand and improve our Websites, to determine and/or enhance the advertising shown to you here or within the online sites operated and/or managed by GetEat, and to provide you with a customized online experience.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer when you visit our Websites. Cookies may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer or device so that you can be identified as the same user across one or more browsing sessions, and across one or more sites. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

  • Cookies can recall your sign-in credentials so you do not have to enter those credentials each time you visit a Website.
  • Cookies can help us and the Authorized Third Parties understand which parts of our Websites are the most favoured because they assists us in recognizing which pages and features users access and how much time they spend on the pages. By studying this kind of information, we are better able to transform or adapt our Websites from time to time to provide you with a better experience.
  • Cookies help us and the Authorized Third Parties understand which advertisements you have seen so that you don’t experience the same advertisement each time you click or visit our Websites.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be structured not to do so or to inform the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to de-activate the cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable the cookies. If you disable browser cookies or flash cookies, it may interfere or obstruct the proper functioning of our Websites.

Location Services

GetEat Asia may require to use Location services in your app only when it is directly relevant to the features and services provided by the app. Location services are solely allow the users to find the partners location and provide estimation of time for the user to arrive to the partners location.

Additional Choices With Respect To Targeted Advertising

As described above, we and the Authorized Third Parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to facilitate serving relevant and purposeful advertisements to you. For example, these technologies help us discover whether you have seen a particular advertisement before, customize advertisements to you if you have visited our Websites before, and avoid sending you duplicate advertisements.

Due to differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, you may need to take extra steps to disable tracking technologies in mobile applications. Many mobile devices allow you to opt-out of targeted advertising for mobile applications using the settings within the mobile application or your mobile device. For more information, please check your mobile settings. You also may uninstall our applications using the standard uninstall process available on your mobile device or app marketplace.

Security

Our Websites have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and changes of the information under our control. When a User is asked to provide his/her credit card information, we provide a secure environment through our partners’ systems for this purpose.

For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own peril. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable and necessary steps to protect that information from misuse, abuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of the Websites. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Websites, or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a stipulated fee by GetEat administration and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request in writing to:

GETEAT (CO. NO. 1242933-X)

Unit C-3a-1, Encorp Strand Garden Office, No.12, Jalan PJU 5/1, Kota Damansara, 47810 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

or

Email: keith.low@geteat.group

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.